Paris-Nice Stage 3 results

Due to snow at the start line, the stage start was moved to St. Yrieix-la-Perche, and the ride to Aurillac was 153km. The yellow jersey moved to a new back in the Paris-Nice, as Lars Boom came in 79th, losing 27 seconds on the stage winner. Jens Voigt lost only two seconds - thus Jens Voigt gained 20 seconds on Lars Boom to take the lead in the general classification. During the race, the lead group opened a lead of over 5 minutes, but with tens of kilometres to play with, the peloton reigned them in, bringing it down to 105 seconds at the 35km mark. At 25km to go, the gap seemed to steady at about 75 seconds, and at 20km it increased to about 90 seconds.

With 12km to go, the gap was under a minute. A good rule of thumb is that to keep clear of the more efficient peloton, a breakaway group needs about a minute for 10km. This would be close. Within 5 minutes, the gap would be about 20 seconds, and with 5.5km, the breakaway of Huguets and Roelandts was absorbed.

Peter Sagan not only won the stage in a final sprint at the end of a big climb. He also took the green jersey.

Liquigas takes the lead in the team competition, nine seconds ahead of Radioshack.

The next stage is in the mountains and heads east to Mende, with a category 1 climb to the finish.

Position Rider Team Time
1 Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 12:40:26
2 Peter Sagan Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:06
3 Luis-Leon Sanchez Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:09
4 David Millar Garmin - Transitions 0:00:12
5 Roman Kreuziger Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:14
6 Lars Boom Rabobank 0:00:20
7 Alberto Contador Astana  
8 Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack 0:00:24
9 Joaquim Rodriguez Team Katusha 0:00:28
10 Xavier Tondo Cervélo Test Team  
11 Alejandro Valverde Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:30
12 Samuel Sanchez Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:00:33
13 Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack 0:00:34
14 Andriy Grivko Astana  
15 Rémi Pauriol Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:37
16 Tony Martin Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:38
17 Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 0:00:41
18 Jean-Christophe Peraud Omega Pharma - Lotto  
19 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha  
20 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:44
21 Nicolas Roche AG2R La Mondiale  
22 Reine Taaramae Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:45
23 Laurent Mangel Saur - Sojasun 0:00:46
24 Simon Gerrans Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:47
25 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:48
26 Jérôme Coppel Saur - Sojasun 0:00:49
27 Maxime Monfort Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:52
28 Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 0:00:53
29 Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre - Farnese Vini  
30 Romain Sicard Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:00:54
31 Sandy Casar Française des Jeux 0:00:55
32 Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:56
33 Sébastien Minard Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:58
34 Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:00
35 Carlos Barredo Quick Step 0:01:01
36 Xavier Florencio Cervélo Test Team 0:01:04
37 Thierry Hupond Skil - Shimano 0:01:05
38 Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 0:01:06
39 Bram Tankink Rabobank 0:01:07
40 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Omega Pharma - Lotto  
41 Kevin De Weert Quick Step 0:01:09
42 Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:10
43 Leonardo Duque Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
44 Ivan Santaromita Liquigas - Doimo  
45 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha 0:01:11
46 Daniel Martin Garmin - Transitions  
47 Christophe Le Mevel Française des Jeux 0:01:13
48 Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step  
49 Jeremy Galland Saur - Sojasun 0:01:14
50 Evgeni Petrov Team Katusha  
51 Simon Geschke Skil - Shimano 0:01:15
52 Francis De Greef Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:16
53 Volodymir Gustov Cervélo Test Team  
54 Julien El Fares Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:17
55 Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
56 Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 0:01:18
57 Joan Horrach Team Katusha 0:01:20
58 Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:21
59 Yannick Talabardon Saur - Sojasun 0:01:23
60 David Lopez Garcia Caisse d'Epargne  
61 William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:24
62 Dmitriy Fofonov Astana 0:01:27
63 Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha  
64 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Liquigas - Doimo 0:01:30
65 Gregory Henderson Sky Professional Cycling Team  
66 Cyril Dessel AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:35
67 Julien Loubet AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:39
68 Mickaël Delage Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:44
69 Daniele Righi Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:01:46
70 Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:48
71 Mickael Cherel Française des Jeux 0:01:51
72 Thomas Peterson Garmin - Transitions 0:01:53
73 Matthieu Ladagnous Française des Jeux 0:02:01
74 Gorka Verdugo Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:02:10
75 Laurent Didier Team Saxo Bank 0:02:12
76 Geoffroy Lequatre Team RadioShack 0:02:24
77 Daniel Lloyd Cervélo Test Team 0:02:25
78 André Greipel Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:35
79 Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank 0:02:36
80 Marco Marcato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:02:37
81 Frederik Willems Liquigas - Doimo 0:02:39
82 Egoi Martinez Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:02:46
83 Adam Hansen Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:50
84 Geraint Thomas Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:58
85 José Ivan Gutierrez Caisse d'Epargne 0:03:02
86 Koos Moerenhout Rabobank 0:03:03
87 Jürgen Roelandts Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:03:05
88 Borut Bozic Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:03:16
89 Heinrich Haussler Cervélo Test Team 0:03:17
90 Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
91 Dominique Rollin Cervélo Test Team 0:03:24
92 Cyril Lemoine Saur - Sojasun 0:03:29
93 Koldo Fernandez Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:03:35
94 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:03:38
95 Juan Jose Haedo Team Saxo Bank 0:03:39
96 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo Caisse d'Epargne 0:03:46
97 Tom Leezer Rabobank 0:03:51
98 Gorazd Stangelj Astana 0:04:29
99 Matthew Harley Goss Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:39
100 Albert Timmer Skil - Shimano 0:04:51
101 Alberto Ongarato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:05:07
102 Tiago Machado Team RadioShack 0:05:20
103 Jimmy Engoulvent Saur - Sojasun 0:05:24
104 Luis Pasamontes Caisse d'Epargne 0:05:27
105 Koen De Kort Skil - Shimano 0:05:58
106 Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank  
107 Tom Danielson Garmin - Transitions 0:06:02
108 Stéphane Auge Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:06:12
109 Rémy Di Gregorio Française des Jeux 0:06:23
110 Wesley Sulzberger Française des Jeux 0:06:28
111 Dario David Cioni Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:06:39
112 Nicolas Maes Quick Step 0:06:44
113 David Le Lay AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:45
114 Jos Van Emden Rabobank 0:07:22
115 Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:08:12
116 Ted King Cervélo Test Team 0:08:13
117 Dimitri Champion AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:24
118 David Loosli Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:08:43
119 Svein Tuft Garmin - Transitions 0:08:44
120 Mikel Nieve Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:08:53
121 Damiano Cunego Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:08:54
122 Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:08:57
123 Ivan Velasco Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:09:03
124 Christian Meier Garmin - Transitions  
125 Arnaud Gerard Française des Jeux 0:09:06
126 Stephen Cummings Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:09:12
127 Bjorn Leukemans Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:09:18
128 Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack 0:09:29
129 Daniel Navarro Astana 0:09:33
130 Serge Pauwels Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:09:40
131 Benat Intxausti Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:09:48
132 Craig Lewis Team HTC - Columbia 0:09:50
133 Maxim Gourov Astana 0:10:01
134 Amaël Moinard Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:10:15
135 Sylvain Calzati Sky Professional Cycling Team  
136 Alexandre Geniez Skil - Shimano 0:10:22
137 Anthony Geslin Française des Jeux 0:10:36
138 Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:10:49
139 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez Astana 0:10:50
140 Jurgen Van Goolen Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:10:56
141 Sébastien Rosseler Team RadioShack 0:11:00
142 Oscar Pereiro Sio Astana 0:11:01
143 Jean Marc Marino Saur - Sojasun 0:11:04
144 Brice Feillu Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:11:31
145 Matteo Bono Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:11:32
146 Christian Vande Velde Garmin - Transitions 0:11:33
147 Tadej Valjavec AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:34
148 Brian Vandborg Liquigas - Doimo 0:11:35
149 Yann Huguet Skil - Shimano 0:11:46
150 Christopher Horner Team RadioShack 0:12:20
151 Vicente Garcia Acosta Caisse d'Epargne 0:12:48
152 Alessandro Spezialetti Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:12:49
153 Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank 0:13:45
154 Francesco Chicchi Liquigas - Doimo 0:13:48
155 Jimmy Casper Saur - Sojasun 0:13:58
156 Tom Veelers Skil - Shimano  
157 Daniel Moreno Fernandez Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:14:04
158 Mathieu Perget Caisse d'Epargne 0:14:53
159 Mauro Finetto Liquigas - Doimo 0:15:18
160 Joost Posthuma Rabobank 0:17:07
161 Wouter Weylandt Quick Step 0:19:09
162 Rick Flens Rabobank 0:19:30
163 Kévin Van Impe Quick Step 0:20:48
164 Richie Porte Team Saxo Bank 0:21:02
165 Jens Mouris Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:26:32
166 Dennis Van Winden Rabobank 0:26:55
167 Kjell Carlström Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:28:00
168 Roy Curvers Skil - Shimano 0:28:20
Table Built: Thursday, 11 March 2010 05:55 UK