Paris Nice 2010 - Stage 7 Results

The final day of the 68th race to the sun, and what a varied race it's been, with freezing weather and a changed start due to snow and bright (if not hot) sunshine as the race moved south. The final stage was a circular route, from Nice to Nice and was 119km long.

Team Radioshack came out on top overall, with just over 40 seconds on Cofidis.

Contador looked in charge, and didn't allow any breakaways to develop containing anyone who might challenge for the Jersey. After the breakaway on a climb where Moinard secured his polka-dot jersey, Contador began to push the pace on himself.

Moinard beat Voeckler to win the stage, with Valverde coming third (and earning second place in the general classification. Reine Taaramae takes the young rider title, and Peter Sagan took the points title.

I enjoy watching road cycling, but I don't follow everything - there's just too much. For example, I allowed the Tirreno-Adriatico to pass me by this week.

Next week is the next race to catch my eye, the Milan-San Remo one day classic. From the huge list of events, the following are the main ones which I will try and catch - though I may change the list as the year progresses!

  • 20th March - Milan-San Remo
  • 28th March - Gent-Wevelgem
  • 4th-5th April - Ronde van Vlaanderen/Tour des Flandres
  • 11th April - Paris-Roubaix
  • 18th April - Amstel Gold Race
  • 21st April - La Fléche Wallonne
  • 8th-30th May - Giro d'Italia
  • 3rd-25th July - Tour de France

Position Rider Team Time
1 Alberto Contador Astana 28:35:35
2 Alejandro Valverde Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:11
3 Luis-Leon Sanchez Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:25
4 Roman Kreuziger Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:26
5 Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:30
6 Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 0:00:35
7 Joaquim Rodriguez Team Katusha 0:00:37
8 Reine Taaramae Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:07
9 Jean-Christophe Peraud Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:16
10 Jérôme Coppel Saur - Sojasun 0:01:17
11 Nicolas Roche AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:23
12 Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack 0:01:57
13 David Millar Garmin - Transitions 0:01:59
14 Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 0:02:18
15 Simon Gerrans Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:27
16 Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 0:03:02
17 Peter Sagan Liquigas - Doimo 0:03:21
18 Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:27
19 Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:28
20 Xavier Tondo Cervélo Test Team 0:03:33
21 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:39
22 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:48
23 Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack 0:04:54
24 Leonardo Duque Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:59
25 Francis De Greef Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:05:03
26 Sébastien Minard Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:08
27 Maxime Monfort Team HTC - Columbia 0:05:32
28 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha 0:05:33
29 Ivan Santaromita Liquigas - Doimo 0:06:05
30 Daniele Righi Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:06:32
31 Sandy Casar Française des Jeux 0:06:48
32 Dmitriy Fofonov Astana 0:06:58
33 Cyril Dessel AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:06
34 Volodymir Gustov Cervélo Test Team 0:07:07
35 Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:08:32
36 David Lopez Garcia Caisse d'Epargne 0:10:01
37 Christophe Le Mevel Française des Jeux 0:10:28
38 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Liquigas - Doimo 0:10:46
39 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha 0:11:03
40 Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 0:14:23
41 Rémy Di Gregorio Française des Jeux 0:14:40
42 Dimitri Champion AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:03
43 Daniel Navarro Astana 0:16:09
44 Thierry Hupond Skil - Shimano 0:17:02
45 Bram Tankink Rabobank 0:17:34
46 Andriy Grivko Astana 0:17:49
47 Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 0:17:54
48 Damiano Cunego Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:18:19
49 Xavier Florencio Cervélo Test Team 0:18:35
50 Christopher Horner Team RadioShack 0:18:39
51 Geoffroy Lequatre Team RadioShack 0:18:50
52 Simon Geschke Skil - Shimano 0:19:45
53 Tom Danielson Garmin - Transitions 0:20:03
54 Carlos Barredo Quick Step 0:20:05
55 Evgeni Petrov Team Katusha 0:20:19
56 Joan Horrach Team Katusha 0:20:25
57 Tiago Machado Team RadioShack 0:20:35
58 Romain Sicard Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:23:24
59 Matthieu Ladagnous Française des Jeux 0:24:08
60 Ivan Velasco Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:24:44
61 Kevin De Weert Quick Step 0:25:13
62 Wesley Sulzberger Française des Jeux 0:25:33
63 Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:25:38
64 Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:27:14
65 Mickael Cherel Française des Jeux 0:27:35
66 Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:28:20
67 Mathieu Perget Caisse d'Epargne 0:29:34
68 Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:29:45
69 Tadej Valjavec AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:25
70 David Loosli Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:31:27
71 Daniel Martin Garmin - Transitions 0:31:34
72 Benat Intxausti Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:32:10
73 Craig Lewis Team HTC - Columbia 0:33:26
74 Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:33:58
75 Stephen Cummings Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:34:33
76 Frederik Willems Liquigas - Doimo 0:36:13
77 Egoi Martinez Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:37:08
78 Sylvain Calzati Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:37:53
79 Christian Vande Velde Garmin - Transitions 0:37:58
80 Sébastien Rosseler Team RadioShack 0:38:21
81 Amaël Moinard Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:39:48
82 Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:40:28
83 Marco Marcato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:41:03
84 Thomas Peterson Garmin - Transitions 0:41:18
85 Matteo Bono Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:46:25
86 Mickaël Delage Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:47:20
87 Yannick Talabardon Saur - Sojasun 0:47:45
88 Geraint Thomas Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:47:58
89 Alexandre Geniez Skil - Shimano 0:49:17
90 Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank 0:51:58
91 Dominique Rollin Cervélo Test Team 0:59:46
92 Brian Vandborg Liquigas - Doimo 1:00:57
93 Jean Marc Marino Saur - Sojasun 1:02:50
94 Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank 1:03:07
95 Adam Hansen Team HTC - Columbia 1:08:09
96 Oscar Pereiro Sio Astana 1:08:21
97 Jurgen Van Goolen Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:10:21
Table Built: Monday, 15 March 2010 06:54 UK