Paris Nice 2010 - Stage 6 Results

This long stage ended in the mountains and in style. Xavier Tondo made a lone break, there was a chase group - but they spent all their time looking at each other, not wanting to be the guy in front. Contador, seeing the chase group didn't contain any of his main rivals was quite happy to sit back. As a result, Tondo was not caught, though Valverde did get up to second place when the chasing pack began to really motor, and is now 14 seconds behind Contador.

(I know the final stage 7 has already happened, but it's still unwatched on my digibox, so it hasn't happened for me)

Position Rider Team Time
1 Alberto Contador Astana 25:43:24
2 Alejandro Valverde Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:14
3 Roman Kreuziger Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:25
4 Luis-Leon Sanchez Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:26
5 Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:29
6 Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 0:00:34
7 Joaquim Rodriguez Team Katusha 0:00:36
8 Peter Sagan Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:38
9 David Millar Garmin - Transitions 0:01:02
10 Reine Taaramae Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:06
11 Jean-Christophe Peraud Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:15
12 Jérôme Coppel Saur - Sojasun 0:01:16
13 Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 0:01:21
14 Nicolas Roche AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:22
15 Simon Gerrans Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:30
16 Christophe Le Mevel Française des Jeux 0:01:32
17 Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack 0:01:56
18 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:58
19 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:02
20 Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 0:02:05
21 Sébastien Minard Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:22
22 Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:30
23 Leonardo Duque Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:18
24 Ivan Santaromita Liquigas - Doimo 0:03:19
25 Francis De Greef Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:03:22
26 Xavier Tondo Cervélo Test Team 0:03:32
27 Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:39
28 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha 0:03:52
29 Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack 0:03:57
30 Sandy Casar Française des Jeux 0:04:02
31 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Liquigas - Doimo 0:04:07
32 Dmitriy Fofonov Astana 0:04:12
33 Cyril Dessel AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:20
34 Volodymir Gustov Cervélo Test Team 0:04:21
35 Rémi Pauriol Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:28
36 Maxime Monfort Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:35
37 Daniele Righi Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:04:51
38 Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:05:46
39 David Lopez Garcia Caisse d'Epargne 0:07:15
40 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha 0:08:17
41 Mickael Cherel Française des Jeux 0:08:52
42 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:10:53
43 Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 0:11:37
44 Rémy Di Gregorio Française des Jeux 0:11:54
45 Dimitri Champion AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:17
46 Benat Intxausti Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:13:27
47 Thierry Hupond Skil - Shimano 0:14:16
48 Bram Tankink Rabobank 0:14:48
49 Simon Geschke Skil - Shimano 0:15:02
50 Andriy Grivko Astana 0:15:03
51 Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 0:15:08
52 Daniel Navarro Astana 0:15:12
53 Xavier Florencio Cervélo Test Team 0:15:49
54 Geoffroy Lequatre Team RadioShack 0:16:04
55 Damiano Cunego Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:16:38
56 Tom Danielson Garmin - Transitions 0:17:17
57 Carlos Barredo Quick Step 0:17:19
58 Evgeni Petrov Team Katusha 0:17:33
59 Joan Horrach Team Katusha 0:17:39
60 Tiago Machado Team RadioShack 0:17:49
61 Laurent Didier Team Saxo Bank 0:18:26
62 Christopher Horner Team RadioShack 0:18:38
63 Julien Loubet AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:28
64 Matthieu Ladagnous Française des Jeux 0:21:22
65 Ivan Velasco Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21:58
66 Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 0:22:11
67 Kevin De Weert Quick Step 0:22:27
68 Romain Sicard Euskaltel - Euskadi  
69 Wesley Sulzberger Française des Jeux 0:22:47
70 Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:22:52
71 Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:23:05
72 Julien El Fares Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:24:19
73 Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:24:28
74 Brice Feillu Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:24:42
75 Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:25:34
76 Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 0:26:02
77 Koos Moerenhout Rabobank 0:26:04
78 Egoi Martinez Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:26:24
79 Mathieu Perget Caisse d'Epargne 0:26:48
80 Daniel Martin Garmin - Transitions 0:26:51
81 Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:27:18
82 Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step 0:27:33
83 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo Caisse d'Epargne 0:27:41
84 William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:28:05
85 David Loosli Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:28:41
86 David Le Lay AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:10
87 Frederik Willems Liquigas - Doimo 0:29:33
88 Lars Boom Rabobank 0:30:08
89 Craig Lewis Team HTC - Columbia 0:30:40
90 Dario David Cioni Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:30:45
91 Sylvain Calzati Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:31:13
92 Tadej Valjavec AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:15
93 Cyril Lemoine Saur - Sojasun 0:31:38
94 Stephen Cummings Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:31:47
95 Jimmy Engoulvent Saur - Sojasun 0:32:24
96 Matthew Harley Goss Team HTC - Columbia 0:34:27
97 Christian Vande Velde Garmin - Transitions 0:35:12
98 Luis Pasamontes Caisse d'Epargne 0:35:31
99 Albert Timmer Skil - Shimano 0:35:33
100 Sébastien Rosseler Team RadioShack 0:36:40
101 Yannick Talabardon Saur - Sojasun 0:37:01
102 Laurent Mangel Saur - Sojasun 0:37:20
103 Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:37:42
104 Joost Posthuma Rabobank 0:37:57
105 Marco Marcato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:38:17
106 Thomas Peterson Garmin - Transitions 0:38:32
107 Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:39:03
108 Tony Martin Team HTC - Columbia 0:39:30
109 Matteo Bono Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:39:45
110 Amaël Moinard Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:40:02
111 Christian Meier Garmin - Transitions 0:40:52
112 José Ivan Gutierrez Caisse d'Epargne 0:41:22
113 Koen De Kort Skil - Shimano 0:41:50
114 Mickaël Delage Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:42:37
115 Gregory Henderson Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:43:45
116 Daniel Lloyd Cervélo Test Team 0:45:44
117 Nicolas Maes Quick Step 0:46:07
118 Geraint Thomas Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:46:17
119 Alexandre Geniez Skil - Shimano 0:46:31
120 Dominique Rollin Cervélo Test Team 0:49:02
121 Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank 0:49:12
122 Adam Hansen Team HTC - Columbia 0:49:26
123 Alberto Ongarato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:50:08
124 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:50:14
125 Juan Jose Haedo Team Saxo Bank 0:50:15
126 Tom Leezer Rabobank 0:50:27
127 Jeremy Galland Saur - Sojasun 0:50:48
128 Gorazd Stangelj Astana 0:51:05
129 Ted King Cervélo Test Team 0:51:32
130 Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:51:55
131 Svein Tuft Garmin - Transitions 0:52:03
132 Jean Marc Marino Saur - Sojasun 0:52:06
133 Mauro Finetto Liquigas - Doimo 0:52:47
134 Stéphane Auge Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:53:51
135 Anthony Geslin Française des Jeux 0:54:01
136 Jos Van Emden Rabobank 0:54:08
137 Yann Huguet Skil - Shimano 0:55:19
138 Bjorn Leukemans Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:55:54
139 Alessandro Spezialetti Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:56:08
140 Maxim Gourov Astana 0:56:37
141 Oscar Pereiro Sio Astana 0:57:37
142 Brian Vandborg Liquigas - Doimo 0:58:11
143 Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank 1:00:21
144 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez Astana 1:03:35
145 Jurgen Van Goolen Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:03:41
146 Vicente Garcia Acosta Caisse d'Epargne 1:05:33
147 Wouter Weylandt Quick Step 1:05:45
148 Rick Flens Rabobank 1:06:06
149 Richie Porte Team Saxo Bank 1:07:38
150 Jens Mouris Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:10:31
151 Kjell Carlström Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:14:36
152 Roy Curvers Skil - Shimano 1:14:56
Table Built: Saturday, 13 March 2010 20:48 UK