Paris Nice 2010 - Stage 5 Results

A little late with this one, but I've only just watched the stage from the digibox. What a finish! AG2R lead out strongly at the end, setting a brisk pace, but the real climax came 2km from the end. The road took a hard turn and went under a railway bridge, the road also narrowed markedly. There followed a short but steep climb - and Peter Sagan broke away for a huge lead in no time at all.

With a kilometre to go it looked like he may have gone too soon, and that he'd be reeled back in, but he maintained his lead for the stage win. It was a supreme effort.

Now I've got stage 6 to watch!

Position Rider Team Time
1 Alberto Contador Astana 20:41:40
2 Alejandro Valverde Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:20
3 Roman Kreuziger Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:25
4 Luis-Leon Sanchez Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:26
5 Samuel Sanchez Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:00:29
6 Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 0:00:34
7 Joaquim Rodriguez Team Katusha 0:00:36
8 Peter Sagan Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:42
9 David Millar Garmin - Transitions 0:01:02
10 Reine Taaramae Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:06
11 Jean-Christophe Peraud Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:15
12 Jérôme Coppel Saur - Sojasun 0:01:16
13 Nicolas Roche AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:22
14 Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 0:01:27
15 Simon Gerrans Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:30
16 Christophe Le Mevel Française des Jeux 0:01:32
17 Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack 0:01:56
18 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:58
19 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:02
20 Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 0:02:05
21 Sébastien Minard Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:22
22 Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:30
23 Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step 0:02:59
24 Leonardo Duque Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:18
25 Ivan Santaromita Liquigas - Doimo 0:03:19
26 Francis De Greef Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:03:22
27 Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:39
28 Xavier Tondo Cervélo Test Team 0:03:48
29 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha 0:03:52
30 Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack 0:03:57
31 Sandy Casar Française des Jeux 0:04:03
32 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Liquigas - Doimo 0:04:07
33 Dmitriy Fofonov Astana 0:04:12
34 Cyril Dessel AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:20
35 Volodymir Gustov Cervélo Test Team 0:04:21
36 Rémi Pauriol Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:28
37 Maxime Monfort Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:35
38 David Lopez Garcia Caisse d'Epargne 0:04:47
39 Daniele Righi Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:04:51
40 Mickael Cherel Française des Jeux 0:04:58
41 Thierry Hupond Skil - Shimano 0:05:10
42 Bram Tankink Rabobank 0:05:42
43 Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:05:46
44 Julien Loubet AG2R La Mondiale  
45 Julien El Fares Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:52
46 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:05:54
47 Simon Geschke Skil - Shimano 0:05:56
48 Andriy Grivko Astana 0:05:57
49 Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 0:06:02
50 Matthieu Ladagnous Française des Jeux 0:06:40
51 Xavier Florencio Cervélo Test Team 0:06:43
52 Geoffroy Lequatre Team RadioShack 0:06:58
53 Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 0:07:29
54 Kevin De Weert Quick Step 0:07:45
55 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha 0:07:54
56 Egoi Martinez Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:07:57
57 Rémy Di Gregorio Française des Jeux 0:08:00
58 Tom Danielson Garmin - Transitions 0:08:11
59 Carlos Barredo Quick Step 0:08:13
60 Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:08:23
61 Daniel Martin Garmin - Transitions 0:08:24
62 Evgeni Petrov Team Katusha 0:08:27
63 Joan Horrach Team Katusha 0:08:33
64 Tiago Machado Team RadioShack 0:08:45
65 Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:08:51
66 Gorka Verdugo Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:08:52
67 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo Caisse d'Epargne 0:09:14
68 Laurent Didier Team Saxo Bank 0:09:20
69 Luis Pasamontes Caisse d'Epargne 0:10:55
70 Frederik Willems Liquigas - Doimo 0:11:06
71 Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 0:11:37
72 Damiano Cunego Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:11:39
73 Lars Boom Rabobank 0:11:41
74 Koldo Fernandez Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:11:58
75 Dimitri Champion AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:08
76 Dario David Cioni Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:12:18
77 Ivan Velasco Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:12:52
78 Cyril Lemoine Saur - Sojasun 0:13:11
79 Benat Intxausti Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:13:18
80 William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:13:23
81 Wesley Sulzberger Française des Jeux 0:13:41
82 Jimmy Engoulvent Saur - Sojasun 0:13:57
83 David Loosli Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:13:59
84 Daniel Navarro Astana 0:15:12
85 Brice Feillu Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:15:36
86 Matthew Harley Goss Team HTC - Columbia 0:16:00
87 Christian Meier Garmin - Transitions 0:16:16
88 Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:16:28
89 Sylvain Calzati Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:16:31
90 Christian Vande Velde Garmin - Transitions 0:16:35
91 Koos Moerenhout Rabobank 0:16:58
92 Albert Timmer Skil - Shimano 0:17:06
93 Sébastien Rosseler Team RadioShack 0:18:13
94 Romain Sicard Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:18:33
95 Christopher Horner Team RadioShack 0:18:38
96 Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:19:15
97 Thomas Peterson Garmin - Transitions 0:20:05
98 Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:20:34
99 Tony Martin Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:03
100 Matteo Bono Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:21:18
101 Craig Lewis Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:34
102 Mathieu Perget Caisse d'Epargne 0:21:49
103 Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 0:22:08
104 Yannick Talabardon Saur - Sojasun 0:22:19
105 Laurent Mangel Saur - Sojasun 0:22:38
106 Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:22:52
107 José Ivan Gutierrez Caisse d'Epargne 0:22:55
108 Mickaël Delage Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:24:10
109 David Le Lay AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:16
110 Gregory Henderson Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:25:18
111 Amaël Moinard Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:25:20
112 Jeremy Galland Saur - Sojasun 0:26:12
113 Jürgen Roelandts Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:27:07
114 Koen De Kort Skil - Shimano 0:27:08
115 Daniel Lloyd Cervélo Test Team 0:27:17
116 Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:27:19
117 Geraint Thomas Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:27:50
118 Joost Posthuma Rabobank 0:28:51
119 Marco Marcato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:29:11
120 Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:29:57
121 Stephen Cummings Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:30:08
122 Dominique Rollin Cervélo Test Team 0:30:35
123 André Greipel Team HTC - Columbia 0:30:44
124 Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank 0:30:45
125 Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack 0:30:56
126 Adam Hansen Team HTC - Columbia 0:30:59
127 Tadej Valjavec AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:15
128 Nicolas Maes Quick Step 0:31:25
129 Alberto Ongarato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:31:41
130 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:31:47
131 Juan Jose Haedo Team Saxo Bank 0:31:48
132 Alexandre Geniez Skil - Shimano 0:31:49
133 Tom Leezer Rabobank 0:32:00
134 Gorazd Stangelj Astana 0:32:38
135 Ted King Cervélo Test Team 0:33:05
136 Svein Tuft Garmin - Transitions 0:33:36
137 Mikel Nieve Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:34:04
138 Mauro Finetto Liquigas - Doimo 0:34:20
139 Stéphane Auge Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:35:24
140 Jos Van Emden Rabobank 0:35:31
141 Anthony Geslin Française des Jeux 0:35:34
142 Yann Huguet Skil - Shimano 0:36:52
143 Jean Marc Marino Saur - Sojasun 0:37:24
144 Bjorn Leukemans Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:37:27
145 Alessandro Spezialetti Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:37:41
146 Maxim Gourov Astana 0:38:10
147 Arnaud Gerard Française des Jeux 0:38:18
148 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez Astana 0:38:59
149 Jurgen Van Goolen Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:39:05
150 Oscar Pereiro Sio Astana 0:39:10
151 Brian Vandborg Liquigas - Doimo 0:39:44
152 Tom Veelers Skil - Shimano 0:40:30
153 Vicente Garcia Acosta Caisse d'Epargne 0:40:57
154 Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank 0:41:54
155 Jimmy Casper Saur - Sojasun 0:43:35
156 Wouter Weylandt Quick Step 0:47:18
157 Rick Flens Rabobank 0:47:39
158 Richie Porte Team Saxo Bank 0:49:11
159 Jens Mouris Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:52:04
160 Kjell Carlström Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:56:09
161 Roy Curvers Skil - Shimano 0:56:29
Table Built: Friday, 12 March 2010 18:34 UK