Paris Nice 2010 - Stage 4 Results

The fourth stage of the Paris-Nice ended with a gruelling time and a mountain-top finish. Alberto Contador put in a magnificent effort overhauling Jens Voigt by some 44 seconds to take the yellow jersey. His climb up to Mende was superb, putting clear tarmac between him and the strung out group of riders following.

Contador claims the yellow jersey, with Peter Sagan keeping green but losing white to Roman Kreuziger. Laurent Mangel retains the polkadot jersey.

Position Rider Team Time
1 Alberto Contador Astana 17:07:23
2 Alejandro Valverde Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:24
3 Roman Kreuziger Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:25
4 Luis-Leon Sanchez Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:28
5 Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:29
6 Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 0:00:34
7 Joaquim Rodriguez Team Katusha 0:00:36
8 Peter Sagan Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:54
9 David Millar Garmin - Transitions 0:01:03
10 Reine Taaramae Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:06
11 Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:08
12 Xavier Tondo Cervélo Test Team 0:01:14
13 Jean-Christophe Peraud Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:15
14 Jérôme Coppel Saur - Sojasun 0:01:16
15 Nicolas Roche AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:22
16 Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack 0:01:23
17 Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 0:01:27
18 Sandy Casar Française des Jeux 0:01:29
19 Simon Gerrans Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:30
20 Christophe Le Mevel Française des Jeux 0:01:32
21 Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack 0:01:33
22 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:35
23 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:39
24 Romain Sicard Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:45
25 Volodymir Gustov Cervélo Test Team 0:01:50
26 Rémi Pauriol Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:54
27 Maxime Monfort Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:01
28 Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 0:02:05
29 David Lopez Garcia Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:13
30 Sébastien Minard Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:22
31 Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:02:27
32 Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:30
33 Thierry Hupond Skil - Shimano 0:02:36
34 Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step  
35 Leonardo Duque Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:55
36 Ivan Santaromita Liquigas - Doimo 0:02:56
37 Francis De Greef Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:02:59
38 Bram Tankink Rabobank 0:03:08
39 Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:12
40 Thomas Peterson Garmin - Transitions 0:03:17
41 Julien El Fares Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:18
42 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:03:20
43 Simon Geschke Skil - Shimano 0:03:22
44 Dmitriy Fofonov Astana 0:03:28
45 Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha  
46 Cyril Dessel AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:36
47 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Liquigas - Doimo 0:03:44
48 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha 0:03:52
49 Mickael Cherel Française des Jeux  
50 Xavier Florencio Cervélo Test Team 0:04:09
51 Tony Martin Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:15
52 Daniele Righi Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:04:28
53 Andriy Grivko Astana 0:05:13
54 Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 0:05:20
55 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha  
56 Julien Loubet AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:23
57 Yannick Talabardon Saur - Sojasun 0:05:31
58 Carlos Barredo Quick Step 0:05:40
59 Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:05:49
60 Laurent Mangel Saur - Sojasun 0:05:50
61 Daniel Martin Garmin - Transitions  
62 Evgeni Petrov Team Katusha 0:05:53
63 Joan Horrach Team Katusha 0:05:59
64 José Ivan Gutierrez Caisse d'Epargne 0:06:07
65 Tiago Machado Team RadioShack 0:06:11
66 Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:06:18
67 Geoffroy Lequatre Team RadioShack 0:06:35
68 Matthieu Ladagnous Française des Jeux 0:06:40
69 Egoi Martinez Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:06:51
70 Rémy Di Gregorio Française des Jeux 0:07:18
71 Kevin De Weert Quick Step 0:07:22
72 Mickaël Delage Omega Pharma - Lotto  
73 Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 0:07:29
74 Tom Danielson Garmin - Transitions 0:07:48
75 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo Caisse d'Epargne 0:08:08
76 David Le Lay AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:28
77 Gregory Henderson Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:08:30
78 Laurent Didier Team Saxo Bank 0:08:57
79 Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre - Farnese Vini  
80 Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 0:09:03
81 Damiano Cunego Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:09:05
82 Jeremy Galland Saur - Sojasun 0:09:24
83 William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:09:28
84 Dario David Cioni Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:09:44
85 Luis Pasamontes Caisse d'Epargne 0:09:49
86 Jürgen Roelandts Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:10:19
87 Koen De Kort Skil - Shimano 0:10:20
88 Daniel Lloyd Cervélo Test Team 0:10:29
89 Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:10:31
90 Dimitri Champion AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:38
91 Frederik Willems Liquigas - Doimo 0:10:43
92 Benat Intxausti Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:10:44
93 Geraint Thomas Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:11:02
94 Wesley Sulzberger Française des Jeux 0:11:07
95 David Loosli Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:11:25
96 Lars Boom Rabobank 0:11:41
97 Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:11:58
98 Ivan Velasco Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:12:08
99 Marco Marcato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:12:23
100 Daniel Navarro Astana 0:12:38
101 Cyril Lemoine Saur - Sojasun 0:12:48
102 Brice Feillu Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:13:02
103 Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:13:09
104 Stephen Cummings Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:13:20
105 Jimmy Engoulvent Saur - Sojasun 0:13:34
106 Christian Meier Garmin - Transitions 0:13:42
107 Dominique Rollin Cervélo Test Team 0:13:47
108 Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:13:54
109 André Greipel Team HTC - Columbia 0:13:56
110 Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank 0:13:57
111 Sylvain Calzati Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:13:59
112 Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack 0:14:08
113 Adam Hansen Team HTC - Columbia 0:14:11
114 Koos Moerenhout Rabobank 0:14:24
115 Tadej Valjavec AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:27
116 Albert Timmer Skil - Shimano 0:14:32
117 Nicolas Maes Quick Step 0:14:37
118 Borut Bozic Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
119 Alberto Ongarato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:14:53
120 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:14:59
121 Juan Jose Haedo Team Saxo Bank 0:15:00
122 Alexandre Geniez Skil - Shimano 0:15:01
123 Tom Leezer Rabobank 0:15:12
124 Sébastien Rosseler Team RadioShack 0:15:39
125 Gorazd Stangelj Astana 0:15:50
126 Matthew Harley Goss Team HTC - Columbia 0:16:00
127 Christian Vande Velde Garmin - Transitions 0:16:12
128 Ted King Cervélo Test Team 0:16:17
129 Serge Pauwels Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:16:25
130 Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:16:38
131 Christopher Horner Team RadioShack 0:16:42
132 Svein Tuft Garmin - Transitions 0:16:48
133 Mikel Nieve Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:17:16
134 Mauro Finetto Liquigas - Doimo 0:17:32
135 Stéphane Auge Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:18:36
136 Daniel Moreno Fernandez Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:18:43
137 Jos Van Emden Rabobank  
138 Anthony Geslin Française des Jeux 0:18:46
139 Mathieu Perget Caisse d'Epargne 0:19:15
140 Matteo Bono Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:19:36
141 Yann Huguet Skil - Shimano 0:20:04
142 Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:20:18
143 Jean Marc Marino Saur - Sojasun 0:20:36
144 Bjorn Leukemans Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:20:39
145 Alessandro Spezialetti Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:20:53
146 Craig Lewis Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:11
147 Maxim Gourov Astana 0:21:22
148 Amaël Moinard Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:21:24
149 Arnaud Gerard Française des Jeux 0:21:30
150 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez Astana 0:22:11
151 Jurgen Van Goolen Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:22:17
152 Oscar Pereiro Sio Astana 0:22:22
153 Brian Vandborg Liquigas - Doimo 0:22:56
154 Tom Veelers Skil - Shimano 0:23:42
155 Vicente Garcia Acosta Caisse d'Epargne 0:24:09
156 Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank 0:25:06
157 Francesco Chicchi Liquigas - Doimo 0:25:09
158 Jimmy Casper Saur - Sojasun 0:26:47
159 Joost Posthuma Rabobank 0:28:28
160 Wouter Weylandt Quick Step 0:30:30
161 Rick Flens Rabobank 0:30:51
162 Richie Porte Team Saxo Bank 0:32:23
163 Jens Mouris Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:35:16
164 Dennis Van Winden Rabobank 0:36:39
165 Kjell Carlström Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:39:21
166 Roy Curvers Skil - Shimano 0:39:41
Table Built: Thursday, 11 March 2010 22:39 UK