Paris-Nice 2010 Stage 2 Results

Luckily escaping a crash in the final few hundred metres, Bonnet raced Sagan to the line for the stage win, with Luis Sanchez taking third place, and the green jersey. Lars Boom retained the yellow, staying five seconds ahead of challenger Jens Voigt. Sanchez, now ahead on points, is 10 seconds adrift of the yellow.

Laurent Mangel claimed points in all the climbs, and so Lars Boom no longer holds the polkadot jersey (though he hadn't actually worn it in this race as he held yellow).

Bonnet called this 'his most beautiful win'.

Caisse D'Epargne are ahead in the team standings, five seconds ahead of Liquigas, Saxo Bank and Rabobank. Team Sky is collectively 26 seconds off the pace, but they did have the stage win with Greg Henderson yesterday.

In the green jersey, Sanchez is on 40 points, with Sagan on 38, Voigt on 37 and Boom on 36.

Tomorrow should see the field spread out a bit - there are three category 3 climbs, and three category 2 climbs, as well as a couple of sprints. The following day finishes with a category 1 at Mende, that should really shake things up.

Position Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom Rabobank 8:55:51
2 Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 0:00:05
3 Luis-Leon Sanchez Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:10
4 David Millar Garmin - Transitions 0:00:13
5 Roman Kreuziger Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:15
6 Gregory Henderson Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:20
7 Peter Sagan Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:23
8 Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack 0:00:25
9 Alberto Contador Astana
10 Xavier Tondo Cervélo Test Team 0:00:29
11 Alejandro Valverde Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:31
12 Laurent Mangel Saur - Sojasun
13 Grega Bole Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:00:32
14 Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:34
15 Cyril Lemoine Saur - Sojasun 0:00:35
16 Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack
17 Andriy Grivko Astana
18 Rémi Pauriol Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:38
19 Geraint Thomas Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:39
20 Joaquim Rodriguez Team Katusha 0:00:41
21 Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 0:00:42
22 Jean-Christophe Peraud Omega Pharma - Lotto
23 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha
24 Tony Martin Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:43
25 William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:44
26 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:45
27 Reine Taaramae Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:46
28 José Ivan Gutierrez Caisse d'Epargne
29 Bram Tankink Rabobank 0:00:47
30 Koos Moerenhout Rabobank
31 Simon Gerrans Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:48
32 Jürgen Roelandts Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:49
33 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale
34 Jérôme Coppel Saur - Sojasun 0:00:50
35 Jimmy Engoulvent Saur - Sojasun 0:00:51
36 Maxime Monfort Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:53
37 André Greipel Team HTC - Columbia
38 Matthieu Ladagnous Française des Jeux
39 Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 0:00:54
40 Luis Pasamontes Caisse d'Epargne
41 Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre - Farnese Vini
42 Romain Sicard Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:55
43 Nicolas Roche AG2R La Mondiale
44 Sandy Casar Française des Jeux 0:00:56
45 Julien El Fares Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:57
46 Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
47 Heinrich Haussler Cervélo Test Team 0:00:58
48 Sébastien Minard Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:59
49 Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:00
50 Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:01
51 Francis De Greef Omega Pharma - Lotto
52 Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom
53 Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom
54 Carlos Barredo Quick Step 0:01:02
55 David Lopez Garcia Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:03
56 Xavier Florencio Cervélo Test Team 0:01:05
57 Thierry Hupond Skil - Shimano 0:01:06
58 Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 0:01:07
59 Dominique Rollin Cervélo Test Team 0:01:08
60 Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma - Lotto
61 Adam Hansen Team HTC - Columbia
62 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Omega Pharma - Lotto
63 Kevin De Weert Quick Step 0:01:10
64 Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:11
65 Leonardo Duque Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
66 Ivan Santaromita Liquigas - Doimo
67 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha 0:01:12
68 Daniel Martin Garmin - Transitions
69 Marcel Sieberg Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:13
70 Thomas Peterson Garmin - Transitions
71 Christophe Le Mevel Française des Jeux 0:01:14
72 Geoffroy Lequatre Team RadioShack
73 Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step
74 Daniel Lloyd Cervélo Test Team 0:01:15
75 Jeremy Galland Saur - Sojasun
76 Cyril Dessel AG2R La Mondiale
77 Evgeni Petrov Team Katusha
78 Simon Geschke Skil - Shimano 0:01:16
79 Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel - Euskadi
80 Volodymir Gustov Cervélo Test Team 0:01:17
81 Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:18
82 Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 0:01:19
83 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
84 Julien Loubet AG2R La Mondiale
85 Juan Jose Haedo Team Saxo Bank 0:01:20
86 Joan Horrach Team Katusha 0:01:21
87 Yannick Talabardon Saur - Sojasun 0:01:24
88 Mickaël Delage Omega Pharma - Lotto
89 Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank 0:01:26
90 Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 0:01:28
91 Frederik Willems Liquigas - Doimo 0:01:29
92 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:30
93 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Liquigas - Doimo 0:01:31
94 Tom Leezer Rabobank 0:01:32
95 Laurent Didier Team Saxo Bank
96 Borut Bozic Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:34
97 Egoi Martinez Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:36
98 Stéphane Auge Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:39
99 Francesco Chicchi Liquigas - Doimo 0:01:40
100 Daniele Righi Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:01:47
101 Jimmy Casper Saur - Sojasun 0:01:50
102 Tom Veelers Skil - Shimano
103 Mickael Cherel Française des Jeux 0:01:52
104 Dmitriy Fofonov Astana 0:02:04
105 Nicolas Maes Quick Step 0:02:12
106 Gorazd Stangelj Astana 0:02:13
107 Matthew Harley Goss Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:20
108 Albert Timmer Skil - Shimano 0:02:32
109 Marco Marcato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:02:38
110 Alberto Ongarato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:02:51
111 Vicente Garcia Acosta Caisse d'Epargne 0:03:45
112 Koen De Kort Skil - Shimano 0:04:59
113 Jos Van Emden Rabobank 0:05:03
114 Tiago Machado Team RadioShack 0:05:21
115 Tom Danielson Garmin - Transitions 0:05:22
116 Maxim Gourov Astana 0:05:28
117 David Le Lay AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:35
118 Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 0:05:38
119 Dario David Cioni Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:05:47
120 Ted King Cervélo Test Team 0:05:57
121 Rémy Di Gregorio Française des Jeux 0:06:03
122 Wesley Sulzberger Française des Jeux 0:06:08
123 Arnaud Gerard Française des Jeux 0:06:50
124 Wouter Weylandt Quick Step 0:07:01
125 Svein Tuft Garmin - Transitions 0:07:34
126 Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:07:47
127 Amaël Moinard Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:07:56
128 Yann Huguet Skil - Shimano 0:07:58
129 David Loosli Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:08:03
130 Dimitri Champion AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:04
131 Jean Marc Marino Saur - Sojasun 0:08:10
132 Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:08:13
133 Damiano Cunego Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:08:14
134 Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack 0:08:19
135 Anthony Geslin Française des Jeux 0:08:20
136 Christian Meier Garmin - Transitions 0:08:23
137 Serge Pauwels Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:08:30
138 Mikel Nieve Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:33
139 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez Astana 0:08:34
140 Benat Intxausti Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:38
141 Kévin Van Impe Quick Step 0:08:40
142 Craig Lewis Team HTC - Columbia
143 Ivan Velasco Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:43
144 Sébastien Rosseler Team RadioShack 0:08:44
145 Oscar Pereiro Sio Astana 0:08:45
146 Richie Porte Team Saxo Bank 0:08:54
147 Sylvain Calzati Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:09:05
148 Alexandre Geniez Skil - Shimano 0:09:12
149 Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank
150 Daniel Navarro Astana 0:09:13
151 Stephen Cummings Sky Professional Cycling Team
152 Jurgen Van Goolen Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:09:14
153 Christian Vande Velde Garmin - Transitions
154 Tadej Valjavec AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:15
155 Brian Vandborg Liquigas - Doimo 0:09:16
156 Matteo Bono Lampre - Farnese Vini
157 Bjorn Leukemans Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:09:19
158 Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:09:39
159 Brice Feillu Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:09:49
160 Alessandro Spezialetti Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:09:50
161 Christopher Horner Team RadioShack 0:10:01
162 Mathieu Perget Caisse d'Epargne 0:10:20
163 Daniel Moreno Fernandez Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:11:48
164 Jens Mouris Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:14:24
165 Mauro Finetto Liquigas - Doimo 0:14:38
166 Dennis Van Winden Rabobank 0:14:47
167 Joost Posthuma Rabobank 0:14:51
168 Rick Flens Rabobank 0:14:57
169 Kjell Carlström Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:15:52
170 Roy Curvers Skil - Shimano 0:16:12
171 Joaquin Novoa Menedez Cervélo Test Team 0:16:24
Table Built: Wednesday, 10 March 2010 07:05 UK