Paris-Nice 2010 Stage 1 Results

Stage 1 was a flat race over 201.5km from Saint-Arnoult-en-Yvelines to Contres. The roads were narrow in several places, and this causes the peloton to stretch out. Several crashes rippled through the peloton which further helped the leaders. Caisse d'Epargne made a break, but several others reacted and a leading group of 17 riders made a break. This group included the polka jersey, Alejando Valverde as well as Lars Boom (the yellow jersey), Greg Henderson and Jens Voigt. Though Lars Boom was leading in the polka-dot classification, he was wearing the yellow jersey, so the next placed man wears the polka-dot.

Alberto Contador, trapped at the back of the peloton, was involved in a crash in the final kilometres, but a team-mate quickly handed over his bicycle and Contador made a supreme effort to and finished the race only 17 seconds behind.

Greg Henderson made a superb sprint finish, taking the line by not much more than the width a wheel rim.

Lars Boom and Jens Voigt are both on 36 points (Voigt will wear the green jersey). Henderson is now on 25. The polkadot competition is unchanged with Lars Boom is in the lead, but Valverde will wear the jersey as Boom will wear the more prestigious yellow.

Lars Boom is also leading the white jersey youth competition - here Kreuziger will wear the Jersey.

Position Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom Rabobank 4:33:11
2 Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 0:00:05
3 David Millar Garmin - Transitions 0:00:13
4 Luis-Leon Sanchez Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:14
5 Roman Kreuziger Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:15
6 Gregory Henderson Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:20
7 Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack 0:00:25
8 Alberto Contador Astana  
9 Peter Sagan Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:29
10 Xavier Tondo Cervélo Test Team  
11 Alejandro Valverde Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:31
12 Grega Bole Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:00:32
13 Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:34
14 Cyril Lemoine Saur - Sojasun 0:00:35
15 Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack  
16 Andriy Grivko Astana  
17 Laurent Mangel Saur - Sojasun 0:00:36
18 Rémi Pauriol Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:38
19 Geraint Thomas Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:39
20 Joaquim Rodriguez Team Katusha 0:00:41
21 Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 0:00:42
22 Jean-Christophe Peraud Omega Pharma - Lotto  
23 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha  
24 Tony Martin Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:43
25 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:45
26 Reine Taaramae Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:46
27 José Ivan Gutierrez Caisse d'Epargne  
28 Bram Tankink Rabobank 0:00:47
29 Koos Moerenhout Rabobank  
30 Simon Gerrans Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:48
31 Jürgen Roelandts Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:49
32 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale  
33 Jérôme Coppel Saur - Sojasun 0:00:50
34 Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank  
35 Jimmy Engoulvent Saur - Sojasun 0:00:51
36 Hayden Roulston Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:52
37 Maxime Monfort Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:53
38 André Greipel Team HTC - Columbia  
39 Matthieu Ladagnous Française des Jeux  
40 Marco Marcato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:54
41 Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step  
42 Luis Pasamontes Caisse d'Epargne  
43 William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
44 Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre - Farnese Vini  
45 Romain Sicard Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:55
46 Nicolas Roche AG2R La Mondiale  
47 Sandy Casar Française des Jeux 0:00:56
48 Julien El Fares Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:57
49 Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
50 Heinrich Haussler Cervélo Test Team 0:00:58
51 Sébastien Minard Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:59
52 Jos Van Emden Rabobank 0:01:00
53 Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel - Euskadi  
54 Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:01
55 Francis De Greef Omega Pharma - Lotto  
56 Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
57 Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
58 Matthew Harley Goss Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:02
59 Carlos Barredo Quick Step  
60 David Lopez Garcia Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:03
61 Xavier Florencio Cervélo Test Team 0:01:05
62 Thierry Hupond Skil - Shimano 0:01:06
63 Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 0:01:07
64 Dmitriy Fofonov Astana  
65 Dominique Rollin Cervélo Test Team 0:01:08
66 Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma - Lotto  
67 Adam Hansen Team HTC - Columbia  
68 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Omega Pharma - Lotto  
69 Kevin De Weert Quick Step 0:01:10
70 Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:11
71 Leonardo Duque Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
72 Ivan Santaromita Liquigas - Doimo  
73 Koen De Kort Skil - Shimano 0:01:12
74 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha  
75 Daniel Martin Garmin - Transitions  
76 Marcel Sieberg Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:13
77 Thomas Peterson Garmin - Transitions  
78 Christophe Le Mevel Française des Jeux 0:01:14
79 Geoffroy Lequatre Team RadioShack  
80 Albert Timmer Skil - Shimano  
81 Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step  
82 Daniel Lloyd Cervélo Test Team 0:01:15
83 Jeremy Galland Saur - Sojasun  
84 Cyril Dessel AG2R La Mondiale  
85 Evgeni Petrov Team Katusha  
86 Gorazd Stangelj Astana 0:01:16
87 Simon Geschke Skil - Shimano  
88 Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel - Euskadi  
89 Volodymir Gustov Cervélo Test Team 0:01:17
90 Vicente Garcia Acosta Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:18
91 Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
92 Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 0:01:19
93 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
94 Julien Loubet AG2R La Mondiale  
95 Juan Jose Haedo Team Saxo Bank 0:01:20
96 Joan Horrach Team Katusha 0:01:21
97 Yannick Talabardon Saur - Sojasun 0:01:24
98 Mickaël Delage Omega Pharma - Lotto  
99 Maxim Gourov Astana 0:01:25
100 Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 0:01:28
101 Frederik Willems Liquigas - Doimo 0:01:29
102 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:30
103 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Liquigas - Doimo 0:01:31
104 Tom Leezer Rabobank 0:01:32
105 Laurent Didier Team Saxo Bank  
106 Borut Bozic Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:34
107 Egoi Martinez Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:36
108 Nicolas Maes Quick Step 0:01:38
109 Stéphane Auge Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:39
110 Francesco Chicchi Liquigas - Doimo 0:01:40
111 Daniele Righi Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:01:47
112 Jimmy Casper Saur - Sojasun 0:01:50
113 Tom Veelers Skil - Shimano  
114 Mickael Cherel Française des Jeux 0:01:52
115 Alberto Ongarato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:54
116 Tiago Machado Team RadioShack 0:05:21
117 Tom Danielson Garmin - Transitions 0:05:22
118 Amaël Moinard Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:29
119 Arnaud Gerard Française des Jeux 0:05:32
120 David Le Lay AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:35
121 Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 0:05:38
122 Dario David Cioni Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:05:47
123 Ted King Cervélo Test Team 0:05:57
124 Rémy Di Gregorio Française des Jeux 0:06:03
125 Wesley Sulzberger Française des Jeux 0:06:08
126 Wouter Weylandt Quick Step 0:06:27
127 Christopher Horner Team RadioShack 0:07:34
128 Svein Tuft Garmin - Transitions  
129 Richie Porte Team Saxo Bank 0:07:36
130 Jens Mouris Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:07:37
131 Benat Intxausti Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:07:41
132 Craig Lewis Team HTC - Columbia 0:07:43
133 Sébastien Rosseler Team RadioShack 0:07:47
134 Mauro Finetto Liquigas - Doimo  
135 Sylvain Calzati Sky Professional Cycling Team  
136 Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
137 Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank 0:07:54
138 Stephen Cummings Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:07:55
139 Dennis Van Winden Rabobank  
140 Christian Vande Velde Garmin - Transitions 0:07:56
141 Tadej Valjavec AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:57
142 Yann Huguet Skil - Shimano 0:07:58
143 Brian Vandborg Liquigas - Doimo  
144 Joost Posthuma Rabobank 0:07:59
145 Kjell Carlström Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:08:03
146 David Loosli Lampre - Farnese Vini  
147 Dimitri Champion AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:04
148 Rick Flens Rabobank 0:08:05
149 Brice Feillu Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
150 Kévin Van Impe Quick Step 0:08:06
151 Jean Marc Marino Saur - Sojasun 0:08:10
152 Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:08:13
153 Damiano Cunego Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:08:14
154 Alexandre Geniez Skil - Shimano 0:08:15
155 Daniel Navarro Astana 0:08:16
156 Jurgen Van Goolen Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:08:17
157 Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack 0:08:19
158 Matteo Bono Lampre - Farnese Vini  
159 Anthony Geslin Française des Jeux 0:08:20
160 Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:08:21
161 Mathieu Perget Caisse d'Epargne 0:08:22
162 Christian Meier Garmin - Transitions 0:08:23
163 Serge Pauwels Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:08:30
164 Bjorn Leukemans Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:08:32
165 Alessandro Spezialetti Lampre - Farnese Vini  
166 Mikel Nieve Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:33
167 Simone Ponzi Lampre - Farnese Vini  
168 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez Astana 0:08:34
169 Joaquin Novoa Menedez Cervélo Test Team 0:08:35
170 Ivan Velasco Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:43
171 Oscar Pereiro Sio Astana 0:08:45
172 Roy Curvers Skil - Shimano 0:09:20
173 Daniel Moreno Fernandez Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:09:21
174 Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha 0:11:27
Table Built: Tuesday, 09 March 2010 06:44 UK